Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Aprika Business Solutions website, www.aprika.com.au.

Aprika Business Solutions is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Aprika Business Solutions is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Aprika Business Solutions customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Storage of your personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at enquiries (at) aprika.com.au.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Aprika Business Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Where you supply contact information such as mobile phone or email address as a result of expressing interest in one of our products or services, we may from time to time, send you email or SMS communications keeping you up to date with our latest offerings. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from such communications at any time.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Aprika Business Solutions reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Cookies

We may use cookies to track your internet browsers behaviour, and also store your favourite settings when you use our website. A cookie is a small file we store on your computer which holds the information outlined. Every time you visit our website (and different parts of it) we can view this information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Aprika Business Solutions reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
Contacting us

Aprika Business Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us using the details below.

Attn: Privacy Policy,
Aprika Business Solutions,
7/16 Gilbert Street,
Torquay, VIC 3228,
AUSTRALIA
T/F: 1300 446 133
E: enquiries(at)aprika.com.au

Start typing and press Enter to search